Cost of Living & Salary Comparison 2026
Overall, Montevideo is approximately 68% cheaper than New York based on our cost of living index. Montevideo has a COLI of 32.5 (ranked #77 of 113 cities), while New York has a COLI of 100 (ranked #3).
When it comes to housing, one-bedroom apartment rent in Montevideo averages $500/month compared to $3,500/month in New York. That makes Montevideo approximately 86% cheaper for rent alone.
Montevideo has lower total deductions (25.4%) compared to New York (33.4%), meaning you keep more of your gross salary in Montevideo. When evaluating a relocation, remember that total deductions directly impact your take-home pay and should be weighed alongside cost of living differences.
Full breakdown of mandatory payroll deductions for a mid-range salary as a local employee in each city.
Rates shown for local employees. Expat deductions may differ — use the main converter for personalized calculations.
If you earn $U 3,151,355 in Montevideo, you would need approximately $230,769 in New York to maintain the same purchasing power. That is 68% more due to higher cost of living.
COLI-scaled lifestyle equivalents of New York mid-range salaries — not local market pay. For verified/OECD local-market figures see salary pages.
| Job Title | Montevideo (UYU) | New York (USD) |
|---|---|---|
| Doctor (General) | $U 2,458,057 | $180,000 |
| Software Engineer | $U 1,160,749 | $85,000 |
| Product Manager | $U 1,365,587 | $100,000 |
| Lawyer | $U 1,365,587 | $100,000 |
| Data Scientist | $U 1,297,308 | $95,000 |
| Marketing Manager | $U 983,223 | $72,000 |
| Teacher | $U 655,482 | $48,000 |
| Nurse | $U 792,041 | $58,000 |
These are COLI lifestyle equivalents of the New York mid baseline, not typical local market pay. See methodology and profession×city salary pages for market figures with source badges.
| Neighborhood | Multiplier |
|---|---|
| Carrasco | 1.30x (+30%) |
| Punta Carretas | 1.25x (+25%) |
| Pocitos | 1.22x (+22%) |
| Punta Gorda | 1.12x (+12%) |
| Ciudad Vieja | 1.08x (+8%) |
| Neighborhood | Multiplier |
|---|---|
| SoHo / Tribeca | 1.35x (+35%) |
| Manhattan (Upper East Side) | 1.30x (+30%) |
| West Village | 1.28x (+28%) |
| Manhattan (Midtown) | 1.25x (+25%) |
| Greenwich Village | 1.25x (+25%) |
Sponsored
Save up to 6x on international transfers. Send money at the real exchange rate with no hidden fees.
Compare Transfer Fees →Use our converter with 2,400+ neighborhood adjustments for a precise salary comparison
Open Salary ConverterNew York is more expensive overall. Montevideo has a COLI of 32.5 while New York has a COLI of 100, making Montevideo approximately 68% cheaper.
To maintain the same standard of living as $U 3,151,355 in Montevideo, you would need approximately $230,769 in New York.
Average one-bedroom rent in Montevideo is $500/month compared to $3,500/month in New York. Montevideo has lower rent by approximately 86%.
Montevideo has lower total deductions (25.4%) compared to New York (33.4%), meaning you keep more of your gross salary in Montevideo.
Cost of living indices (COLI) are benchmarked to New York City = 100 and derived from Numbeo and Expatistan crowd-sourced price surveys, cross-referenced with national statistics agencies. Rent data from Numbeo Property Prices.
Salary ranges are compiled from the U.S. Bureau of Labor Statistics (OES), Glassdoor, and PayScale. Tax rates are approximate effective rates for mid-range earners based on OECD Taxing Wages and national tax authorities. Exchange rates from the European Central Bank. Neighborhood multipliers are estimated from local rental indices and property data.
Last updated: 2026-08-31. Data is refreshed periodically. All figures are estimates for informational purposes only.