Cost of Living & Salary Comparison 2026
Overall, Montevideo is approximately 27% cheaper than Taipei based on our cost of living index. Montevideo has a COLI of 32.5 (ranked #77 of 113 cities), while Taipei has a COLI of 44.8 (ranked #61).
When it comes to housing, one-bedroom apartment rent in Montevideo averages $500/month compared to $800/month in Taipei. That makes Montevideo approximately 38% cheaper for rent alone.
Taipei has lower total deductions (13.5%) compared to Montevideo (25.4%), meaning you keep more of your gross salary in Taipei. When evaluating a relocation, remember that total deductions directly impact your take-home pay and should be weighed alongside cost of living differences.
Full breakdown of mandatory payroll deductions for a mid-range salary as a local employee in each city.
Rates shown for local employees. Expat deductions may differ — use the main converter for personalized calculations.
If you earn $U 3,151,355 in Montevideo, you would need approximately NT$3,269,694 in Taipei to maintain the same purchasing power. That is 27% more due to higher cost of living.
COLI-scaled lifestyle equivalents of New York mid-range salaries — not local market pay. For verified/OECD local-market figures see salary pages.
| Job Title | Montevideo (UYU) | Taipei (TWD) |
|---|---|---|
| Doctor (General) | $U 2,458,057 | NT$2,550,361 |
| Software Engineer | $U 1,160,749 | NT$1,204,337 |
| Product Manager | $U 1,365,587 | NT$1,416,867 |
| Lawyer | $U 1,365,587 | NT$1,416,867 |
| Data Scientist | $U 1,297,308 | NT$1,346,024 |
| Marketing Manager | $U 983,223 | NT$1,020,145 |
| Teacher | $U 655,482 | NT$680,096 |
| Nurse | $U 792,041 | NT$821,783 |
These are COLI lifestyle equivalents of the New York mid baseline, not typical local market pay. See methodology and profession×city salary pages for market figures with source badges.
| Neighborhood | Multiplier |
|---|---|
| Carrasco | 1.30x (+30%) |
| Punta Carretas | 1.25x (+25%) |
| Pocitos | 1.22x (+22%) |
| Punta Gorda | 1.12x (+12%) |
| Ciudad Vieja | 1.08x (+8%) |
| Neighborhood | Multiplier |
|---|---|
| Xinyi | 1.30x (+30%) |
| Da'an | 1.25x (+25%) |
| Zhongshan | 1.12x (+12%) |
| Zhongzheng | 1.10x (+10%) |
| Songshan | 1.08x (+8%) |
Sponsored
Save up to 6x on international transfers. Send money at the real exchange rate with no hidden fees.
Compare Transfer Fees →Use our converter with 2,400+ neighborhood adjustments for a precise salary comparison
Open Salary ConverterTaipei is more expensive overall. Montevideo has a COLI of 32.5 while Taipei has a COLI of 44.8, making Montevideo approximately 27% cheaper.
To maintain the same standard of living as $U 3,151,355 in Montevideo, you would need approximately NT$3,269,694 in Taipei.
Average one-bedroom rent in Montevideo is $500/month compared to $800/month in Taipei. Montevideo has lower rent by approximately 38%.
Taipei has lower total deductions (13.5%) compared to Montevideo (25.4%), meaning you keep more of your gross salary in Taipei.
Cost of living indices (COLI) are benchmarked to New York City = 100 and derived from Numbeo and Expatistan crowd-sourced price surveys, cross-referenced with national statistics agencies. Rent data from Numbeo Property Prices.
Salary ranges are compiled from the U.S. Bureau of Labor Statistics (OES), Glassdoor, and PayScale. Tax rates are approximate effective rates for mid-range earners based on OECD Taxing Wages and national tax authorities. Exchange rates from the European Central Bank. Neighborhood multipliers are estimated from local rental indices and property data.
Last updated: 2026-08-31. Data is refreshed periodically. All figures are estimates for informational purposes only.